Celebrity Beauty: Netflix’s ‘Queer Eye,’ ‘Cheer’ Lead Critics Choice Real TV Awards 2020 Winners List

0
58
Celebrity Beauty: Netflix’s ‘Queer Eye,’ ‘Cheer’ Lead Critics Choice Real TV Awards 2020 Winners List

Celebrity Beauty:

Netflix dominated this twelve months’s Critics Decision Right TV Awards, thanks in section to “Cheer” and “Uncommon Look for,” which led the winners checklist with two kudos every.

“Cheer” used to be named simplest unstructured sequence, besides to male necessary person of the twelve months for Jerry Harris, whereas “Uncommon Look for” landed wins for daily life: trend/class notify and ensemble solid in a scripted sequence.

Total, Netflix won eight awards, furthermore picking up trophies for “Jeffrey Epstein: Filthy Wealthy” (crime/justice sequence), “Someone Feed Phil” (shuttle/rush sequence), “Fancy Is Blind” (relationship notify), besides to the peer-voted award for prominent fulfillment in nonfiction programming by a network or streaming platform.

Somewhat plenty of networks with multiple wins were ABC and Bravo, with two every. “Survivor” host and executive producer Jeff Probst used to be awarded this twelve months’s Critics Decision Right TV Impact Award, “for his ongoing contributions to the unscripted television industry.”

The Critics Decision Affiliation (CCA) and nonfiction producers’ group NPACT collectively administer the awards, and introduced the winners on Monday morning. The CCA and NPACT scrapped an in-person ceremony this twelve months consequently of the continued COVID-19 pandemic.

The honorees for the 2 peer-voted awards (prominent fulfillment in nonfiction programming by a network or streaming platform and prominent fulfillment in nonfiction manufacturing) were chosen by the members of NPACT.

Here are the winners for the 2nd annual Critics Decision Right TV Awards:

Competition Series

WINNER: RuPaul’s Scamper Dawdle (VH1)


LEGO Masters (Fox)


Making It (NBC)


Survivor (CBS)


High Chef (Bravo)

Competition Series: Capacity/Vary

WINNER: The Train (NBC)


American Idol (ABC)


Dancing with the Stars (ABC)


La Voz (Telemundo)


Songland (NBC)

Unstructured Series

WINNER: Cheer (Netflix)


Couples Therapy (Showtime)


Intervention (A&E)


RuPaul’s Scamper Dawdle: Untucked! (VH1)


We’re Here (HBO)

Structured Series

WINNER: The World Constant with Jeff Goldblum (Disney+)


Encore! (Disney+)


Prop Custom (Disney+)


Uncommon Look for (Netflix)


Shark Tank (ABC)

Industry Say

WINNER: Shark Tank (ABC)


Gordon Ramsay’s 24 Hours to Hell and Support (Fox)


The Earnings (CNBC)


T-Anxiousness’s College of Industry (Fuse)


Undercover Boss (CBS)

Sports Say

WINNER: The Last Dance (ESPN)


Blackballed (Quibi)


Cheer (Netflix)


Last Probability U (Netflix)


Peyton’s Places (ESPN+)


Right Sports with Bryant Gumbel (HBO)

Crime/Justice Series

WINNER: Jeffrey Epstein: Filthy Wealthy (Netflix)


Atlanta’s Lacking and Murdered: The Lost Teens (HBO)


The Innocence Files (Netflix)


The Pharmacist (Netflix)


Trial by Media (Netflix)


The Trials of Gabriel Fernandez (Netflix)

Ongoing Documentary Series

WINNER: Frontline (PBS)


Abstract: The Art work of Form (Netflix)


The Circus: Inner the Craziest Political Campaign on Earth (Showtime)


Last Probability U (Netflix)


POV (PBS)

Small Documentary Series

WINNER: Hillary (Hulu)


Atlanta’s Lacking and Murdered: The Lost Teens (HBO)


Cheer (Netflix)


Jeffrey Epstein: Filthy Wealthy (Netflix)


The Last Dance (ESPN)


Trial by Media (Netflix)


The Trials of Gabriel Fernandez (Netflix)

Immediate Obtain Series

Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Apple)


Comeback Younger folks (The Dodo)


Rising Saturday Night Live (NBC)


The On daily foundation Say with Trevor Noah: Between the Scenes (Comedy Central)


The Inconceivable Row (Discovery)


Whereas Unlit with MK Asante (Snap)

Live Say

WINNER: Chasing the Medication (TNT)


Assemble (Yahoo)


Live PD (A&E)


Speaking Unimaginative (AMC)


Take a look at up on What Occurs Live with Andy Cohen (Bravo)

Interactive Say

WINNER: Take a look at up on What Occurs Live with Andy Cohen (Bravo)


Chasing the Medication (TNT)


Enamorándonos (Univision)


Speaking Unimaginative (AMC)

Culinary Say – TIE

WINNER (TIE): Chopped (Meals Network)


WINNER (TIE): High Chef (Bravo)



Nailed It! (Netflix)


Tournament of Champions (Meals Network)


Gruesome Scrumptious (Netflix)

Recreation Say

WINNER: Jeopardy!: The Most fascinating of All Time (ABC)


25 Words or Much less (Fox/Syndicated)


Mind Games (National Geographic)


Money Cab (Bravo)


Mental Samurai (Fox)

Breeze/Adventure Series

WINNER: Someone Feed Phil (Netflix)

Expedition Unknown (Discovery)


Extinct or Alive (Animal Planet)


Gordon Ramsay: Uncharted (National Geographic)


The Spacious Meals Truck Dawdle (Meals Network)

Animal/Nature Say

WINNER: Seven Worlds, One Planet (BBC The US)


Dodo Heroes (Animal Planet)


Dr. Oakley, Yukon Vet (Nat Geo WILD)


Crikey! It’s the Irwins (Animal Planet)


Serengeti (Discovery)

Daily life: Vogue/Magnificence Say

WINNER: Uncommon Look for (Netflix)


The Goop Lab (Netflix)


Making the Decrease (Amazon)


Subsequent in Vogue (Netflix)


Project Runway (Bravo)

Relationship Say

WINNER: Fancy Is Blind (Netflix)


ninety Day Fiancé (TLC)


Are You the One? (MTV)


Unlit Fancy (OWN)


Couples Therapy (Showtime)

Daily life: Dwelling/Backyard Say

WINNER: A Very Brady Renovation (HGTV)


Celeb IOU (HGTV)


Dwelling (Apple TV+)


Dwelling Town (HGTV)


Promoting Sunset (Netflix)

Ensemble Cast in an Unscripted Series

WINNER: Uncommon Look for (Netflix)


Making the Decrease (Amazon)


RuPaul’s Scamper Dawdle (VH1)


Dancing with the Stars (ABC)


A Very Brady Renovation (HGTV)


Crikey! It’s the Irwins (Animal Planet)

Female Massive name of The Year

WINNER: Dr. Sandra Lee – Dr. Pimple Popper (TLC)


Nicole Byer – Nailed It! (Netflix)


Dr. Orna Guralnik – Couples Therapy (Showtime)


Gwyneth Paltrow – The Goop Lab (Netflix)


Michelle Visage – RuPaul’s Scamper Dawdle (VH1)


Monica Aldama – Cheer (Netflix)

Male Massive name of The Year

WINNER: Jerry Harris – Cheer (Netflix)


The Fab 5 – Uncommon Look for (Netflix)


Trevor Noah – The On daily foundation Say with Trevor Noah: Between the Scenes (Comedy Central)


RuPaul Charles – RuPaul’s Scamper Dawdle (VH1)


Hasan Minhaj – Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj (Netflix)


Kevin Hart – Kevin Hart: What the Match (YouTube Originals)

Say Host

WINNER: Alex Trebek – Jeopardy! (CBS Tv Distribution)


Will Arnett – Lego Masters (Fox)


RuPaul Charles – RuPaul’s Scamper Dawdle (VH1)


Jeff Goldblum – The World Constant with Jeff Goldblum (Disney +)


Prick Offerman and Amy Poehler – Making It (NBC)


Jeff Probst – Survivor (CBS)

Illustrious Achievement In Nonfiction Programming By A Network Or Streaming Platform

WINNER: Netflix


A+E Networks


HBO


National Geographic


PBS


TLC

Illustrious Achievement In Nonfiction Production

WINNER: Raw TV


Anvil 1893 Entertainment


Huge Fish Entertainment


Florentine Films


Kinetic Allege


Trim Canines Media

Read More

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here